This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on law. You can use it to:
Employment Law by 
Business Law by 
Essentials of Irish Business Law by 
The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.
Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library
Law Subject Areas:
| 344.41501 | Health & Safety Law (Ireland); Employment Law (Ireland) |
| 346.41702 | Irish Contract Law |
| 346.417066 | Irish Company Law |
| 346.41707 | Irish Business Law; Irish Commercial Law |
| 349.417 | Irish Law |
You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. The following recommended texts from your reading lists are available in eBook format through Westlaw.ie. You can access our main ebook databases here.
Recommended Law eBooks:
 |
In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.
Recommended Law Databases:
| Database & Subject Areas | Access Through | ||
| Academic Search Complete Subject Areas: Multi-disciplinary including Law |
|||
|
Business Source Ultimate |
|||
| International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc. |
User Guide | ||
| ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing |
User Guide | ||
| SAGE Research Methods
Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. |
|||
| Scopus
Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review |
User Guide | ||
| Statista
Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets |
For off campus access go here |
||
| Westlaw IE Subject Areas: Irish Case Law, Irish Law Journals, Irish Law eBooks |
_
You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.
Recommended Law Journals:
| Bar Review (Database: Westlaw) |
| Commercial Law Practitioner (Database: Westlaw) |
| Employment Law Review (Database: Westlaw) |
| Ethics & Information Technology (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection) |
| Irish Employment Law Journal (Database: Westlaw) |
| Irish Law Times (Database: Westlaw) |
| Legal Ethics (Database: Academic Search Complete) |
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Law External Websites:
Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.
 |
 |
| Keith Brittle |
Shannon Mallon |
Keep up to date on any library news and resources by following @NCILibrary on    |
| Communications from the Library: Please note all communications from the library, concerning renewal of books, overdue books and reservations will be sent to your NCI student email account. |
