LibGuides: Law Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on law. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

Employment Law by Jane Moffatt
2011, 3rd edition. Shelfmark: 344.41501
Business Law by Joanne Cox (Editor)
2012, 5th edition. Shelfmark: 346.41707
Essentials of Irish Business Law by Áine Keenan
2012, 6th edition. Shelfmark: 346.41707

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library

Law Subject Areas:

344.41501	Health & Safety Law (Ireland); Employment Law (Ireland)
346.41702	Irish Contract Law
346.417066	Irish Company Law
346.41707	Irish Business Law; Irish Commercial Law
349.417	Irish Law

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Law Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
Academic Search Complete Subject Areas: Multi-disciplinary including Law		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc.		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports		For off campus access go here User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Law Journals:

Ethics & Information Technology (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Legal Ethics (Database: Academic Search Complete)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Law External Websites:

British and Irish Legal Information Institute	http://www.bailii.org/
Central Bank of Ireland	https://www.centralbank.ie/
Citizens Information	https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/
Competition and Consumer Protection Commission	https://www.ccpc.ie/
Courts Service of Ireland	http://www.courts.ie/
Data Protection Commissioner	https://www.dataprotection.ie/
Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation	https://dbei.gov.ie/en/What-We-Do/EU-Internal-Market/EU-Directives
Eur-Lex - European Union Law	https://eur-lex.europa.eu/
European Commission: Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion	http://ec.europa.eu/social
European Securities and Markets Authority	https://www.esma.europa.eu/
Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman	https://www.fspo.ie/
Health and Safety Authority	http://www.hsa.ie/eng/
Houses of the Oireachtas	https://www.oireachtas.ie/
Irish Council for Civil Liberties	https://www.iccl.ie/
Irish Human Rights and Equality Commission	https://www.ihrec.ie/
Irish Statute Book	http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/
IT Law Community	https://www.scl.org/
Law Society of Ireland	https://www.lawsociety.ie/
Workplace Relations	https://www.workplacerelations.ie/en/

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon	Isobel Dunne