LibGuides: Computing Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on computing. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

Database systems: A practical approach to design, implementation and management by Thomas M. Connolly; Carolyn E. Begg
2015, 6th edition, Shelfmark: 005.74
Management information systems: Managing the digital firm by Kenneth C. Laudon; Jane P. Laudon
2016, 14th edition, Shelfmark: 658.4038

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books.

Computing Subject Areas:

004.6782	Cloud Computing
005.1	Software Engineering
005.133	Object Oriented Programming/Specific Programming Languages
005.74	Database Systems
005.8	Data Security
006.3	Artificial Intelligence
006.31	Machine Learning
006.3/006.312	Data Mining
006.74	Markup Languages (HTML, CSS etc.)
519.5	Statistics for Business and Economics/Data Analysis
658.05	Computer Applications
658.4012	Strategic Management
658.403	Decision Making/Problem Solving
658.4038	Business Information Systems/ Management Information Systems
808.0666	Research in Computing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Computing eBooks:

	Castledine, E. and Sharkie, C. (2012) jQuery: Novice to ninja. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Jamro, M. (2013) Windows phone 8 game development. O'Reilly.
	Chin, R. (2014) Beginning android 3D game development. O'Reilly.		Laudon, K. C. and Laudon, J. P. (2018) Management information systems: Managing the digital firm. 15th edn. VLeBooks.
	Connolly, T. M. and Begg, C. E. (2015) Databases systems: A practical approach to design, implementation and management. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Miner, D. and Shook, A. (2012) MapReduce design patterns. O'Reilly.
	Dennis, A., Wixom, B. H., and Roth, R. M. (2012) System analysis and design. 5th edn. O'Reilly.		Russell, S. and Norvig, P. (2021) Artificial intelligence: A modern approach. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	EMC Education Services (2012) Information storage and management: Storing, managing, and protecting digital information in classic, virtualised, and cloud environments. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Savitch, W. (2012) Absolute java: International edition. 5th edn. VLeBooks.
	Harris, A. (2013) HTML5 game development for dummies. O'Reilly.		White, T. (2015) Hadoop: The definitive guide. 4th edn. O'Reilly.
	Hennessy, J. L. and Patterson, D. A. (2019) Computer architecture: A quantitative approach. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Wong, K. D. (2012) Fundamentals of wireless communication engineering technologies. O'Reilly.
	James, G., Witten, D., Hastie, T., and Tibshirani, R. (2013) An introduction to statistical learning: With applications in R. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Computing Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
ACM Digital Library Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
IEEE Xplore Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Lecture Notes in Computer Science Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
O'Reilly Learning O'Reilly Learning is a platform that offers access to ebooks and multimedia learning programmes. Subject Areas: IT, Computer Science, Data Analytics, Project Management		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Computing Journals:

ACM Computing Surveys (Database: ACM Digital Library / Business Source Ultimate)

Communications of the ACM (Database: ACM Digital Library / Business Source Ultimate)

Computer Fraud & Security (Database: ScienceDirect)

Future Generation Computer Systems (Database: ScienceDirect)

Harvard Business Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

IEEE Communications Surveys & Tutorials (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Software (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Services Computing (Database: IEEE Xplore)

Information Systems Management (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Cloud Computing (Open Access: SpringerOpen)

Journal of Computer Security (Database: Academic Search Complete / Business Source Ultimate)

Service-Oriented Computing & Applications (SOCA) (Database: IEEE Xplore)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Computing External Websites:

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon	Isobel Dunne

Businessballs	https://www.businessballs.com/
ERP4Students	https://www.erp4students.eu/
GCFLearnFree - Access 2010	https://edu.gcfglobal.org/en/access2010/
IBM - Unified Modeling Language	https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/newto/
International Institute of Business Analysis	https://www.iiba.org/
MindTools	https://www.mindtools.com/
MYSQL	https://www.mysql.com/
Object Management Group	https://www.omg.org/
Open Web Application Security Report	https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Main_Page
PentesterLab	https://pentesterlab.com/
Potswigger Web Security - Burp Suite	https://portswigger.net/burp
SANS	https://www.sans.org/
SAP	https://www.sap.com/index.html