This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on psychology. You can use it to:
SPSS Survival Manual: A step by stpe guide to data analysis using IBM SPSS by 
Publication manual of the American Psychological Association by 
Thinking, fast and slow by 
The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.
Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books.
Psychology Subject Areas:
| 150 | Psychology |
| 150.15195 | Statistics in Psychology |
| 150.1943 | Behaviour Analysis |
| 150.1952 | Freud |
| 150.72 | Research (Methods) in Psychology |
| 150.9 | History of Psychology |
| 152 | Biological Basis of Behaviour |
| 153 | Cognitive Psychology |
| 153.15 | Psychology of Learning |
| 153.42 | Psychology of Thinking |
| 155 | Developmental Psychology / Lifespan Development |
| 155.2 | Personality and Individual Development |
| 302 | Social Psychology |
| 302.35 | Organisational Behaviour / Workplace Psychology |
| 305.231 | Child Development |
| 370.1523 | Educational Psychology / Learning & Teaching |
| 616.0019 | Health Psychology |
| 616.89 | Abnormal Psychology |
You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.
Recommended Psychology eBooks:
You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.
In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.
Recommended Psychology Databases:
| Database & Subject Areas | Access Through | ||
|
Academic Search Complete |
|||
| APA PsycArticles Subject Area: Psychology |
User Guide | ||
| APA PsycExtra Subject Area: Psychology |
|||
| APA PsycInfo Subject Area: Psychology |
|||
| APA PsycTests Subject Area: Psychology |
|||
|
Business Source Ultimate |
|||
|
Education Source Ultimate |
|||
| Emerald Insight Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database, Accounting & Finance, Economics, Human Resources, Organisational Behaviour, Management Science & Operations, Marketing, Strategy |
|||
|
International Newsstream |
|||
| ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing |
User Guide | ||
| Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection Subject Area: Psychology |
|||
|
SAGE Journals |
User Guide | ||
| SAGE Research Methods
Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. |
|||
| ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Area: Psychology, Social Sciences, Health Sciences, Computing |
|||
| Scopus
Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review |
User Guide | ||
| Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports |
For off-campus access go here |
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Psychology Journals (select an alphabetical range below):
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.
Recommended Psychology Video Channels:
| Big Think - Big Think is a leading source of expert-driven, actionable, educational content -- with thousands of videos to help you get smarter, faster. Get actionable lessons from the world's greatest thinkers and doers. |
| BrainCraft - On BrainCraft, Vanessa Hill, a science journalist and video producer, covers self-improvement tips and advice based in psychology and neuroscience. |
| Derren Brown - Official clips channel for Illusionist Derren Brown, bringing you the best bits from all of his programmes. |
| BullyingNewsVideos - This channel contains videos about workplace psychological harassment, sexual harassment, coercive tactics, psychological abuse, psychological manipulation, bullying, mobbing, discrimination, stereotypes, suicide factors, cyberbullying and young gay teens suicides, mental health, depression prevention, occupational health and safety, stress management, rage shooting factors, cancer, technology, and related movie scene illustrations. |
| Center on the Developing Child: Harvard University - The mission of the Center on the Developing Child at Harvard University is to drive science-based innovation that achieves breakthrough outcomes for children facing adversity. |
| Coolpsychologist - Cool and interesting psychology clips. |
| Andy Field - Videos to accompany his 'Discovering Statistics Using...' textbooks. |
| Graham R Gibbs - Research methods in the social sciences with a particular focus on qualitative research. |
| HeroicImaginationTV - What started initially as the controversial Stanford Prison Experiment by Dr. Philip Zimbardo in 1971 became a collective social experiment called the Heroic Imagination Project, a nonprofit research and education organization dedicated to training people to act in more heroic ways. |
| How2stats - How2stats is dedicated to helping people learn about statistics. Some of the videos are more lecture based, while others are relevant to using software for the purposes of conducting statistical analyses. |
| Judith Johnson - Judith Johnson is a clinical psychologist and lecturer based at the University of Leeds and Bradford Institute for Health Research, and this channel shares videos she has made as part of her research and teaching. |
| Oliver Sacks Foundation - Oliver Sacks, M.D. was a physician, a best-selling author, and a professor of neurology at the NYU School of Medicine. The New York Times has referred to him as "the poet laureate of medicine." He is best known for his collections of neurological case histories, including The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat. |
| Perceivingacting - A resource for anyone sincerely interested in the psychology of life and animate behaviour - comprising videos on ecological psychology, affordances, dynamical systems, attention, direct perception, Gibson, perception-action, coordination dynamics, driving and locomotion, applied psychology and technology, the new physics, self-organized dynamical systems, complex systems, ecology and, especially...consciousness. |
| Psychology Unlocked - Psychology Unlocked introduces you to key psychological theories, studies and approaches in bite-sized videos. |
| Quirkology - Quirky mind stuff from psychologist, author and magician Richard Wiseman. |
| Professor Ross - This channel is devoted to sharing videos that help illustrate psychological concepts. |
| PsychEd - This is a channel dedicated to the social sciences, focusing on two primary topics: psychology and statistics. |
| The Royal Institution - Videos to make you think more deeply about science. Explosive short films, full length talks from the world's leading scientists and writers, and videos to challenge the way you look at the world. |
| SciShow - SciShow explores the unexpected, delving into the scientific subjects that defy our expectations that make us even more curious! |
| Daniel Simons - Here you will find many videos on visual perception, change blindness, inattentional blindness, and visual memory. |
| Geert Stienissen |
| TED - The TED Talks channel features the best talks and performances from the TED Conference, where the world's leading thinkers and doers give the talk of their lives in 18 minutes (or less). |
| TED-Ed - TED-Ed's commitment to creating lessons worth sharing in an extension of TED's mission of spreading great ideas. Within TED-Ed's growing library of TED-Ed animations, you will find carefully curated educational videos, many of which represent collaborations between talented educators and animators nominated through the TED-Ed website. |
| TED psychology - These TED Talks - from psychologists and journalists, doctors and patients - share the latest research on why we do what we do. |
| TEDx Talk - TEDx is an international community that organizes TED-style events anywhere and everywhere -- celebrating locally-driven ideas and elevating them to a global stage. TEDx events are produced independently of TED conferences, each event curates speakers on their own, but based on TED's format and rules. |
| ThinkTank - ThinkTank challenges preconceptions, exposes new facts and discoveries, explores different perspectives, and inspires you to learn more about the world and the people around you. |
| Udacity - A pioneer in online education. |
| Wall Street Journal - WSJ Video takes you inside carefully selected stories and events in a visually captivating way so you can dig deeper into the news that matters to you. |
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Psychology External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):
Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.
 |
 |
 |
| Keith Brittle |
Shannon Mallon |
Isobel Dunne |
Keep up to date on any library news and resources by following @NCILibrary on    |
| Communications from the Library: Please note all communications from the library, concerning renewal of books, overdue books and reservations will be sent to your NCI student email account. |
