Human Resource Management Subject Guide: Library Resources

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Human Resource Management eBooks:

	Anderson, V. and Fontinha, R. (2024) Research methods in human resource management. 5th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Kew, J. and Stredwick, J. (2016) Human resource management in a business context. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. and Brown, D. (2023) Armstrong's handbook of reward management practice. 7th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2023) Economics. 6th edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. and Taylor, S. (2023) Armstrong's handbook of human resource management practice. 16th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Mankiw, N. G., Ashwin, A., and Taylor, M. P. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. (2021) Armstrong's handbook of learning and development. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Marchington, M., Wilkinson, A., Donnelly, R. and Kynighou, A. (2025) Human resource management at work: the definitive guide. 8th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.
	Armstrong, M. (2024) Armstrong's handbook of strategic human resource management. 8th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Marr, B. (2024) Data-driven HR: how to use AI, analytics and data to drive performance. 2nd edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.
	Atrill, P. and McLaney, E. (2021) Accounting and finance for non-specialists. 12th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		O'Hagan, J. W. and O'Toole, F. (Eds.) (2017) The economy of Ireland: Policy-making in a global context. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	Beardwell, J. and Thompson, A. (2017) Human resource management: A contemporary approach. 8th edn. VLeBooks.		Quigg, A. (ed.) (2015) The handbook of dealing with workplace bullying. VLeBooks.
	Bennett, T., Prior, M. and Saundry, R. (2024) Managing employment relations: Theory, policies and practice. 8th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Quinlan, C., Babin, B., Carr, J., Griffin, M. and Zikmu, W. (2019) Business research methods. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Bingham, C. (2023) Employment relations: Fairness and trust in the workplace. 2nd edn. Talis.		Robbins, S. P. and Coulter, M. (2020) Management. 15th edn. VLeBooks.
	Bratton, J. and Gold, J. (2017) Human resource management: Theory & practice. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P. and Judge, T. A. (2023) Organizational behaviour. 19th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.
	Carbery, R. and Cross, C. (eds.) (2024) Human resource management. 3rd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P. and Thornhill, A. (2023) Research methods for business students. 9th edn. VLeBooks.
	Daft, R. L. and Benson, A. (2016) Management. VLeBooks.		Taylor, S. (2024) Resourcing and talent management. 9th edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.
	Dowling, P. J., Engle, A. D., and Festing, M. (2017) International human resource management. 7th edn. VLeBooks.		Taylor, S. and Perkins, G. (2021) Work and employment in a changing business environment. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.
	Dyson, J. R. (2020) Accounting for non-accounting students. 10th edn. VLeBooks.		Torrington, D., Hall, L., Atkinson, C. and Taylor, S. (2024) Human resource management. 12th edn. VLeBooks.
	Edwards, T. and Rees, C. (eds.) (2017) International human resource management. 3rd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Wilkinson, A., Dundon, T., and Yeates, E. (eds.) (2025) Contemporary human resource management: Text and cases. 7th edn. VLeBooks.
	Khan, N. and Millner, D. (2023) Introduction to people analytics: a practical guide to data-driven HR. 2nd edn. Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection.		Whittington, R., Angwin, D., Regnér, P., Johnson, G. and Scholes, K. (2023) Fundamentals of strategy. 6th edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Human Resource Management Databases:

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Human Resource Management Journals:

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Human Resource Management External Websites:

Over the duration of your NCI course, you may be required to find information on a company for your assignments. The following databases provide access to company reports and company profiles for a variety of multinational companies. You can access any database the library subscribes to through the library's A-Z Databases page.

Databases with Company Information

Business Source Ultimate

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology Access Company Profiles: Go to Business Source Ultimate In the search box, search for the company name On the results page, select 'Company Profiles' from the 'Source type' drop-down menu

ProQuest Business Collection

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing. Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal. Access Company Reports: Go to ProQuest Business Collection Select 'Reports' from the 'All source types' drop down menu above the search box In the search box, search for the company name followed by AND "company profile". For example, Ryanair AND "company profile"

Statista

Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports Access Company Information: Go to Statista Go to the 'Reports' menu at the top of the page Select the 'Companies & Products reports' option Search for a company name in the search box

WARC

Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media Access Company Information: Go to WARC Search for a company name in the search box On the results page, select 'Data' from the 'Content Type' drop-down menu on the filters panel on the right hand side of the screen