Human Resource Management Subject Guide: Library Resources

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Human Resource Management eBooks:

	Armstrong, M. and Brown, D. (2019) Armstrong's handbook of reward management practice: Improving performance through reward. 6th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Johnson, G., Whittington, R. and Scholes, K. (2011) Fundamentals of strategy. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. and Taylor, S. (2020) Armstrong's handbook of human resource management practice. 15th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Johnson, G., Whittington, R., Scholes, K., Angwin, D. and Regnér, P. (2016) Exploring strategy: Text and cases. 11th edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. (2021) Armstrong's handbook of learning and development: A guide to the theory and practice of L&D. ProQuest eBook Central.		Kew, J. and Stredwick, J. (2016) Human resource management in a business context. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Armstrong, M. (2020) Armstrong's handbook of strategic human resource management. 7th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2017) Economics. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	Atrill, P. and McLaney, E. (2014) Accounting and finance for Non-Specialists. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Mankiw, N. G., Ashwin, A., and Taylor, M. P. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Beardwell, J. and Thompson, A. (2017) Human resource management: A contemporary approach. 8th edn. VLeBooks.		O'Hagan, J. W. and O'Toole, F. (Eds.) (2017) The economy of Ireland: Policy-making in a global context. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	Bingham, C. (2023) Employment relations: Fairness and trust in the workplace. 2nd edn. Talis.		Quigg, A. (ed.) (2015) The handbook of dealing with workplace bullying. VLeBooks.
	Bratton, J. and Gold, J. (2017) Human resource management: Theory & practice. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Quinlan, C. (2011) Business research methods. VLeBooks.
	Carbery, R. and Cross, C. (2019) Human resource management. 2nd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Quinlan, C., Babin, B., Carr, J., Griffin, M. and Zikmu, W. (2019) Business research methods. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Cloke, K. and Goldsmith, J. (2011) Resolving conflicts at work. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P. and Coulter, M. (2015) Management. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	Daft, R. L. (2011) New era of management. 10th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P., Judge, T. A., and Campbell, T. T. (2017) Organizational behaviour. 2nd edn. ProQuest eBook Central. *also available on VLeBooks
	Dowling, P. J., Engle, A. D., and Festing, M. (2017) International human resource management. 7th edn. VLeBooks.		Salkind, N. J. and Frey, B. B. (2020) Statistics for people who (think they) hate statistics. 7th edn. SAGE Research Methods.
	Dyson, J. R. (2010) Accounting for non-accounting students. 8th edn. VLeBooks.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P. and Thornhill, A. (2015) Research methods for business students. 7th edn. VLeBooks.
	Edwards, T. and Rees, C. (eds.) (2017) International human resource management. 3rd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Taylor, S. (2021) Resourcing and talent management: The theory and practice of recruiting and developing a workforce. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Hitt, M., Black, S. and Porter, L. (2013) Management. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Torrington, D., Hall, L., Atkinson, C. and Taylor, S. (2017) Human resource management. 10th edn. VLeBooks.
	Jobber, D., Lancaster, G. and Le Meunier-FitzHugh, K. (2019) Selling and sales management. 11th edn. VLeBooks.		Wilkinson, A., Redman, T., and Dundon, T. (2016) Contemporary human resource management. 5th edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Human Resource Management Databases:

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Human Resource Management Journals:

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Human Resource Management External Websites:

Over the duration of your NCI course, you may be required to find information on a company for your assignments. The following databases provide access to company reports and company profiles for a variety of multinational companies. You can access any database the library subscribes to through the library's A-Z Databases page.

Databases with Company Information

Business Source Ultimate

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology Access Company Profiles: Go to Business Source Ultimate Select 'More' from the navigation bar Choose 'Company Profiles' from the drop-down menu Search for a company name in the search box

ProQuest Business Collection

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing. Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal. Access Company Reports: Go to ProQuest Business Collection Select 'Reports' from 'More' drop down menu above the search box In the search box, search for the company name followed by AND "company profile". For example, Ryanair AND "company profile"

Statista

Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports Access Company Information: Go to Statista Go to the 'Reports' menu at the top of the page Select the 'Brands & Company Reports' option Search for a company name in the search box OR Go to Statista Go to the 'Company DB' option on the navigation bar Search for a company name in the search box

WARC

Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media Access Company Information: Go to WARC Scroll to the bottom of the page Under the 'More' menu select 'Company Profiles' Search for a company name in the search box