LibGuides: Cloud Computing Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on cloud computing. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

Mastering cloud computing: Foundations and applications programming by Rajkumar Buyya; S. Thamarai Selvi; Christian Vecchiola
2013, Shelfmark: 004.6782
Distributed and cloud computing: Clusters, grids, clouds, and the future internet by Kai Hwang; Jack Dongarra; Geoffrey C. Fox
2011, Shelfmark: 004.6782

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library

Cloud Computing Subject Areas:

004.6782	Cloud Computing
005.1	Software Engineering
005.43	Operating Systems/Virtualisation
005.74	Database Systems
006.3 / 006.312	Data Mining
658.4038	Business Information Systems / Management Information Systems
808.0666	Research in Computing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Cloud Computing eBooks:

Bloomberg, J. (2013) The agile architecture revolution: How cloud computing, REST-based SOA, and mobile computing are changing enterprise IT. O'Reilly.		Kusnetzky, D. (2011) Virtualization: A manager's guide. O'Reilly.
Buyya, R., Vecchiola, S., and Selvi, S. (2013) Mastering cloud computing: Foundations and applications programming. VLeBooks.		Marinescu, D. C. (2018) Cloud computing: Theory and practice. 2nd edn. Science Direct.
Carstensen, J., Golden, B., and Morgenthal, J. P. (2012) Cloud computing: Assessing the risks. O'Reilly.	*Note: To access Marinescu go to A-Z of databases on the library website, open Science Direct, and search for Marinescu. You will be able to download a pdf of each chapter.
Daigneau, R. (2011) Fundamental design solutions for SOAP.WSDL and RESTful web services. O'Reilly.		Rosado, D. F., Mellado, D., Fernandez-Medina, E., and Piattini, M. (2012) Security engineering for cloud computing. VLeBooks.
Connolly, T. M. and Begg, C. E. (2015) Databases systems: A practical approach to design, implementation and management. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Weinman, J. (2012) Cloudonomics: The business value of cloud computing. O'Reilly.
EMC Education Services (2012) Information storage and management: Storing, managing, and protecting digital information in classic, virtualised, and cloud environments. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		White, T. (2015) Hadoop: The definitive guide. 4th edn. O'Reilly.
Foster, I. and Gannon, D. B. (2017) Cloud computing for science and engineering. Open Access.		Yeluri, R. and Castro-Leon, E. (2014) Building the infrastructure for cloud security: A solutions view. O'Reilly.
Hwang, K., Fox, G. C., and Dongarra, J. J. (2013) Distributed and cloud computing: From parallel processing to the internet of things. O'Reilly.		Zobel, J. (2014) Writing for computer science. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Cloud Computing Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
ACM Digital Library Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
IEEE Xplore Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Lecture Notes in Computer Science Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Cloud Computing Journals:

Computer Fraud & Security (Database: ScienceDirect)

Computers & Security (Database: ScienceDirect)

Future Generation Computer Systems (Database: ScienceDirect)

IEEE Transactions on Parallel & Distributed Systems (Database: IEEE Xplore)

Journal of Cloud Computing (Open Access: SpringerOpen)

Journal of Computer & System Sciences (Database: ScienceDirect)

Journal of Computer Security (Database: Business Source Ultimate / Academic Search Complete)

Journal of Information Security & Applications (Database: ScienceDirect)

Journal of Parallel & Distributed Computing (Database: ScienceDirect)

Service-Oriented Computing & Applications (SOCA) (Database: IEEE Xplore)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Cloud Computing External Websites:

Cloud Security Alliance	https://cloudsecurityalliance.org/
IBM Redbooks	http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/
Microsoft Developer Network	https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us
National Institute of Standards and Technology	https://csrc.nist.gov/
Precisionstory	http://precisionstory.com/users/app-online/app-screen.php

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon