Marketing Subject Guide: Library Resources

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Marketing eBooks:

	Atrill, P. and McLaney, E. (2021) Accounting and finance for non-specialists. 12th edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.		McGivern, Y. (2013) The practice of market research: An introduction. 4th edn. VLeBooks. *Also available on ProQuest eBooks
	Brown, D. M. (2011) Communicating design: Developing web site documentation for design and planning. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Palmatier, R. W., Ansary, A. I., Sivadas, E. and Stern, L. W. (2019) Marketing channel strategy: An omni-channel approach. 9th edn. VLeBooks.
	Chaffey, D. and Ellis-Chadwick, F. (2022) Digital marketing: Strategy, implementation and practice. 8th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Project Management Institute (2021) A guide to the project management body of knowledge: PMBOK guide. 7th edn. O'Reilly.
	Fahy, J. and Jobber, D. (2022) Foundations of marketing. 7th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Quinlan, C., Babin, B., Carr, J., Griffin, M. and Zikmu, W. (2019) Business research methods. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Jobber, D., Lancaster, G. and Le Meunier-FitzHugh (2024) Selling and sales management. 12th edn. VLeBooks.		Ritch, E. L. and McColl, J. (eds.) (2021) New perspectives on critical marketing and consumer society. ProQuest Ebook Central.
	Keller, K. L. and Swaminathan, V. (2020) Strategic brand management: Building, measuring, and managing brand equity. 5th edn. VLeBooks.		Salkind, N. J. and Frey, B. B. (2020) Statistics for people who (think they) hate statistics. 7th edn. SAGE Research Methods.
	Kotler, P., Keller, K. L. and Chernev, A. (2022) Marketing management. 16th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P., and Thornhill, A. (2023) Research methods for business. 9th edn. VLeBooks.
	Larson, E. W. and Gray, C. F. (2021) Project management: The managerial process. 8th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Solomon, M. R., Bamossy, G. J., Askegaard, S. and Hogg, M. K. (2016) Consumer behaviour: A european perspective. 6th edn. VLeBooks.
	Lind, D. A., Marchal, W. G., and Wathen, S. A. (2021) Statistical techniques in business and economics. 18th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Solomon, M. R. (2020) Consumer behavior: Buying, having, and being. 13th edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.
	McDonald, M., Mouncey, P. and Maklan, S. (2014) Marketing value metrics. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.		Zahay, D., Barker, M. S., Barker, D., Roberts, M. L. and Parker, J. (2021) Social media marketing: a strategic approach. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Marketing Databases:

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Marketing Journals:

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Marketing External Websites:

Over the duration of your NCI course, you may be required to find information on a company for your assignments. The following databases provide access to company reports and company profiles for a variety of multinational companies. You can access any database the library subscribes to through the library's A-Z Databases page.

Databases with Company Information

Business Source Ultimate

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology Access Company Profiles: Go to Business Source Ultimate In the search box, search for the company name On the results page, select 'Company Profiles' from the 'Source type' drop-down menu

ProQuest Business Collection

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing. Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal. Access Company Reports: Go to ProQuest Business Collection Select 'Reports' from the 'All source types' drop down menu above the search box In the search box, search for the company name followed by AND "company profile". For example, Ryanair AND "company profile"

Statista

Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports Access Company Information: Go to Statista Go to the 'Reports' menu at the top of the page Select the 'Companies & Products reports' option Search for a company name in the search box

WARC

Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media Access Company Information: Go to WARC Search for a company name in the search box On the results page, select 'Data' from the 'Content Type' drop-down menu on the filters panel on the right hand side of the screen