LibGuides: FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on fintech and financial services analytics. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

The FINTECH Book by Susanne Chishti; Janos Barberis
2016. Shelfmark: 332.1
Quantitative Investment Analysis by Richard A. DeFusco; Mark J. P. Anson; Dennis W. McLeavey; Jerald E. Pinto; David E. Runkle
2015, 3rd edition. Shelfmark: 332.6
An Introduction to Global Financial Markets by Stephen Valdez; Philip Molyneux
2016, 8th edition. Shelfmark: 332.042

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library

FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Subject Areas:

004.6782	Cloud Computing
005.74	Database Systems
005.756	SQL
005.8	Data Security
006.3 / 006.312	Data Mining
300.72	Research Methods
330	Economics
332	Financial Economics
332.042	International Finance
332.1	Banking / Banks
332.6	Investments
519.5	Statistics for Business and Economics / Data Analysis
808.066 / 808.0666	Writing Dissertations

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics eBooks:

	Andress, J. (2014) The basics of information security: Understanding the fundamentals of InfoSec in theory and practice. 2nd edn. O'Reilly. Also available on VLeBooks.		Lantz, B. (2015) Machine learning with R. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.
	Antonopoulos, A. M. (2017) Mastering Bitcoin: Programming the open blockchain. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Maurya, A. (2012) Running lean. 2nd edn. O'Reilly. Also available on VLeBooks.
	Carstensen, J., Golden, B., and Morgenthal, J. P. (2012) Cloud computing: Assessing the risks. O'Reilly. Also available on VLeBooks.		Narang, R. K. (2013) Inside the black box: A simple guide to quantitative and high-frequency trading. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.
	Chishti, S. and Barberis, J. (2016) The fintech book. VLeBooks.		Raval, S. (2016) Decentralized applications: Harnessing Bitcoin's blockchain technology. O'Reilly.
	DeFusco, R. A., McLeavy, D. W., Pinto, J. E., and Runkle, D. (2007) Quantitative investment analysis. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.		Schou, C. and Hernandez, S. (2015) Information assurance handbook: Effective computer security and risk management strategies. O'Reilly.
	Downey, A. B. (2014) Think stats. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Swan, M. (2015) Blockchain: Blueprint for a new economy. O'Reilly.
	Hofmann, M. and Klinkenberg, R. (eds.) (2015) RapidMiner: Data mining use cases and business analytics applications. O'Reilly.		Witten, I. H., Frank, E., Hall, M. A., and Pal, C. J. (2017) Data mining: Practical machine learning tools and techniques. 4th edn. O'Reilly.
	Hyndman, R. J. and Athanasopoulos, G. (2018) Forecasting: Principles and practice. 2nd edn. Otexts.		Zobel, J. (2014) Writing for computer science. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
ACM Digital Library Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Emerald Insight Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database, Accounting & Finance, Economics, Human Resources, Organisational Behaviour, Management Science & Operations, Marketing, Strategy		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship		Registration required for off-campus use User Guide
IEEE Xplore Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Lecture Notes in Computer Science Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Journals Subject Areas: Economics, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Areas: Finance, Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports		For off campus access go here User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Journals:

Big Data & Society (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / EBSCO Open Access)

Communications of the ACM (Database: ACM Digital Library / Business Source Ultimate)

Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Decision Support Systems (Database: ScienceDirect)

Finance & Development (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / EBSCO Open Access)

IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Services Computing (Database: IEEE Xplore)

International Journal of Human-Computer Interaction (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Economic Perspectives (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Intelligent Information Systems (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Journal of Machine Learning Research (Database: ACM Digital Library / EBSCO Open Access)

Journal of Statistical Software (Database: EBSCO Open Access)

Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / Business Source Ultimate)

PLoS One (Database: Academic Search Complete / EBSCO Open Access / PLoS)

Procedia Economics and Finance (Database: ScienceDirect)

Review of Financial Studies (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Technology Innovation Management Review (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Time Magazine (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Wall Street Journal (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

You can access conferences by going to the appropriate database link and searching for the conference title within that database.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Conferences:

Advances in Data Mining. Applications and Theoretical Aspects (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

Advances in Neural Information Processing Systems Conference (Database: EBSCO Open Access)

Advances in Science, Technology, and Engineering Systems Journal (ASTESJ) (Database: EBSCO Open Access)

CHI: Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems (Database: ACM Digital Library)

Electronic Government: International Conference (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-based Processing (Database: IEEE Xplore)

European Conference on Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

IEEE/ACM International Symposium on Cluster, Cloud and Grid Computing (CCGRID) (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE International Conference on Data Mining (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE International Congress on Big Data (Database: IEEE Xplore)

International Conference on Financial Cryptography and Data Security (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

International Conference on HCI in Business, Government, and Organizations (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

International Conference on Semantic Systems (Database: ACM Digital Library)

International Conference on Theory and Practice of Electronic Governance (Database: ACM Digital Library)

International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (Database: IEEE Xplore)

International Workshop on Open Problems in Network Security (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science)

Below is a list of recommended websites where datasets can be accessed.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Datasets:

Central Statistics Office	https://www.cso.ie/en/index.html
Data.europa.eu	https://data.europa.eu/
Data.gov.uk	https://data.gov.uk/
DataHub	http://datahub.io/search
Dublinked	https://data.smartdublin.ie/
EU Open Data Portal	https://data.europa.eu/euodp/en/data/
Google Dataset Search	https://datasetsearch.research.google.com/
Google Finance	https://www.google.com/finance
Google Public Data	https://www.google.com/publicdata/directory
Google Trends	https://trends.google.com/trends/explore
Irish Government Open Data Portal	https://data.gov.ie/
Kaggle	https://www.kaggle.com
Daniel Lemire's Blog	https://lemire.me/blog/2012/03/27/publicly-available-large-data-sets-for-database-research/
Moody's Analytics Economic Indicators	https://www.economy.com/indicators/
OECD.Stat	http://stats.oecd.org/
Pew Research Center Datasets	http://www.pewresearch.org/download-datasets/
Quandl	https://www.quandl.com/
RData Mining	https://www.rdatamining.com/datasets
Registry of Open Data on AWS	https://registry.opendata.aws/
RunMyCode	http://www.runmycode.org/
Statista	Access through A-Z Databases
UCI Machine Learning Repository	http://archive.ics.uci.edu/ml/index.php
UN Data	https://data.un.org/
US Government Open Data Initiative	https://www.data.gov/
World Bank Open Data	https://data.worldbank.org/
Yahoo WebScope Datasets	https://webscope.sandbox.yahoo.com/
Zenodo	https://zenodo.org/

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):

A Little Book of R for Time Series	https://a-little-book-of-r-for-time-series.readthedocs.io/en/latest/
Anaconda	https://www.anaconda.com/
Arthur Cox	https://www.arthurcox.com/
Central Statistics Office	https://www.cso.ie/en/index.html
CRAN R Project	https://cran.r-project.org/
Cypherspace	http://cypherspace.org/
DataCamp	https://www.datacamp.com/
Datascience@berkely Blog	https://datascience.berkeley.edu/blog/
Economist: Intelligence Unit Perspectives	https://eiuperspectives.economist.com/
Entrepreneur	https://www.entrepreneur.com/
Ethereum	https://ethereum.org/
EUR-Lex	https://eur-lex.europa.eu/homepage.html?locale=en
European Commission	https://ec.europa.eu/info/index_en
FireEye	https://www.fireeye.com/
Forbes	https://www.forbes.com/
GitHub	https://github.com/
Google Developers Blog	https://developers.googleblog.com/
Guardian	https://www.theguardian.com/international
Hyperledger	https://www.hyperledger.org/
Hyperledger Sawtooth	https://sawtooth.hyperledger.org/

International Monetary Fund	https://www.imf.org/external/index.htm
International Organization for Standardization	https://www.iso.org/home.html
Investment Company Institute	https://www.ici.org/
Investopedia	https://www.investopedia.com/
Irish Times	https://www.irishtimes.com/
KDnuggets	https://www.kdnuggets.com/
Linux Foundation	https://www.linuxfoundation.org/
Machine Learning Mastery	https://machinelearningmastery.com/
McCann Fitzgerald	https://www.mccannfitzgerald.com/
Microsoft Office Support	https://support.office.com/en-us/
Milliman	https://www.milliman.com/en
MyEtherWallet	https://www.myetherwallet.com/
Satoshi Nakamoto Institute	https://nakamotoinstitute.org/
National Bureau of Economic Research	https://nber.org/
National Treasury Management Agency	https://www.ntma.ie/
NIST: Computer Security Resource Center	https://csrc.nist.gov/
Oracle	https://www.oracle.com/index.html

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.

Recommended FinTech and Financial Services Analytics Video Channels:

Aantonop	Educational videos from Andreas M. Antonopoulos, best-selling author, speaker, educator, and highly sought after expert in bitcoin and open blockchain technologies.
Atos Syntel	Leading provider of automation-powered IT and business services that evolve core enterprise business and technology operations for the digital age.
Augmented Startups	Tutorials in artificial intelligence, augmented reality, IoT, and computer vision.
Ralf Becker	Senior lecturer in econometrics at the University of Manchester, UK.
Bionic Turtle	Resource and global community, specializing in professional certification: FRM, CFA, ERP, CAIA, Risk School.
Chicago Booth Review	Research-driven insights on business, policy, and markets.
Codible	Mainly focused on Microsoft Excel - basic proficiency in Excel, financial analysis using Excel, business analytics using Excel.
Credit Suisse	A selection of the bank's most important videos. The material ranges from expert advice, analysis, and interviews to coverage of their commitments in the areas of society, culture, and sports.
Curiousinventor	Bitcoin series.
DataCamp	DataCamp helps companies answer their most challenging questions by making better use of data; users acquire and maintain data fluency and students can learn continuously from the world's top data scientists.
Enthought	Enthought builds AI solutions with science and engineering at the core, accelerating digital transformation by enabling companies and their people to leverage the benefits of artificial intelligence and machine learning.
EPC Group.net	Touted as the top Office 365, SharePoint & Power BI firm in North America by several leading analysts.
Financial Times
How To R	Founded as a resource for students learning about R, How To R is here to make the learning curve less steep, and show you how to do what you need to in R.
Khan Academy	Videos help students succeed in maths, economics, finance, and many other topics.
Mathantics	Maths videos
MIT OpenCourseWare
Eugene O'Loughlin	How to, problem-solving, and statistics.
Paris Fintech Forum	Videos from Paris Fintech Forum 2016-2020
Roger Peng	Professor of Biostatistics at the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health.
Udacity	Students learn programming and data science through a series of online courses and hands-on projects.
Lim Jet Wee	Programme manager in informatics.

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon

PCI Security Standards Council	https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/
PwC	https://www.pwc.com/gx/en.html
Quandl API Documentation	https://docs.quandl.com/
R-bloggers	https://www.r-bloggers.com/
R Project	https://www.r-project.org/
Shiny from R Studio	https://shiny.rstudio.com/
Stanford Engineering: Computer Science	https://cs.stanford.edu/
Tableau Public	https://public.tableau.com/s/
Willis Towers Watson	https://www.willistowerswatson.com/en-IE
Wireshark	https://www.wireshark.org/