LibGuides: Finance and Financial Services Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on finance and financial services. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

An Introduction to Financial Accounting by Margaret D'Arcy
ISBN: 1912350289
2019, 2nd edition. Shelfmark: 657
Statistical Techniques in Business & Economics by Douglas A. Lind; Samuel A. Wathen; William G. Marchal
2018, 17th edition. Shelfmark: 519.502433
Corporate Finance: Principles and Practice by Denzil Watson; Antony Head
2019, 8th edition. Shelfmark: 658.15

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library

Finance and Financial Services Subject Areas:

174.4	Business Ethics
330	Economics
331.252	Pensions
332.6	Investments
336.2	Taxation
338.5	Business Economics / Microeconomics
339 / 339.094	Macroeconomics
519.5	Statistics for Business & Economics / Data Analysis
650.072	Business Research Methods
657	Business Accounting / Financial Accounting
657.3	Financial Statement Analysis
658	Management
658.15 / 658.1511	Corporate Finance / Financial Management / Management Accounting
658.8	Marketing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Finance and Financial Services eBooks:

	Atrill, P. and McLaney, E. (2015) Accounting and finance for non-specialists. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Lind, D. A., Marchal, W. G., and Wathen, S. A. (2020) Statistical techniques in business & economics. 18th edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.
	D'Arcy, M. (2019) An introduction to financial accounting. 2nd edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.		Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2017) Economics. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	Dyson, J. R. (2010) Accounting for non-accounting students. 8th edn. VLeBooks.		Mankiw, N. G., Taylor, M. P., and Ashwin, A. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Fahy, J. and Jobber, D. (2015) Foundations of marketing. 5th edn. VLeBooks.		Melville, A. (2019) International financial reporting: A practical guide. 7th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.
	Harvey, G. (2019) Excel 2019 all-in-one for dummies. O'Reilly.		Robbins, S.P. and Coulter, M. (2018) Management. 14th global edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.
	Hull, J. C. (2018) Options, futures, and other derivatives. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S.P. and Coulter, M. (2015) Management. 13th global edn. VLeBooks.
	Hull, J. C. (2018) Risk management and financial institutions. 5th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P., and Thornhill, A. (2016) Research methods for business students. 7th edn. VLeBooks.
	Kahn, M. N. (2010) Technical analysis plain and simple: Charting the markets in your language. 3rd edn. O'Reilly.		Watson, D. and Head, A. (2019) Corporate finance: Principles and practice. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Laudon, K. C. and Laudon, J. P. (2018) Management information systems: Managing the digital firm. 15th edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Finance and Financial Services Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
Academic Search Complete Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database including Finance		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Includes access to The Economist Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Emerald Insight Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database, Accounting, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Organisational Behaviour, Management Science & Operations, Marketing, Strategy		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship		Registration required for off-campus use User Guide
IMF eLibrary Features information on Macroeconomics, Globalization, Development, Trade & Aid, Technical Assistance, Demographics, Emerging Markets, Policy Advice, Poverty Reduction and more.		A-Z Databases
International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc.		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to The Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Journals Subject Areas: Economics, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Areas: Finance, Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports		For off campus access go here User Guide
Warc Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media		A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Finance and Financial Services Journals and Magazines:

The Accounting Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Admap Magazine (Database: Warc)

Annals of Public & Cooperative Economics (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Australian Journal of Public Administration (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Critical Perspectives on Accounting (Database: ScienceDirect)

The Economist (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Finance & Development (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Fortune (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Harvard Business Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Advertising Research (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Applied Corporate Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Applied Quantitative Methods (Database: EBSCO Open Access)

Journal of Banking & Finance (Database: ScienceDirect)

Journal of Economics and Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Financial Counseling & Planning (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Journal of Financial Economics (Database: ScienceDirect)

Journal of Financial Research (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of International Business Studies (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Journal of Portfolio Management (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Marketing Intelligence & Planning (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / Emerald Insight)

McKinsey Quarterly (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Measuring Business Excellence (Database: Emerald Insight)

OECD Journal: Financial Market Trends (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Review of Financial Studies (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Technology Innovation Management Review (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Time Magazine (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

The Wall Street Journal (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Finance and Financial Services External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):

ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)	https://www.accaglobal.com/
Banking & Payments Federation Ireland	https://www.bpfi.ie/
Bloomberg	https://www.bloomberg.com/europe
Business & Finance	https://businessandfinance.com/
Business Post	https://www.businesspost.ie/
Central Bank of Ireland	https://www.centralbank.ie/
Central Statistics Office	https://www.cso.ie/en/
Chartered Accountants Ireland	https://www.charteredaccountants.ie
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants Ireland	https://www.cimaglobal.com/Our-locations/Ireland/
Competition & Consumer Protection Commission	https://www.ccpc.ie/
Corecon	https://www.core-econ.org/
Economic & Social Research Institute	https://www.esri.ie/
Economics, Psychology, Policy	http://economicspsychologypolicy.blogspot.com/
eMarketer	https://www.emarketer.com/
European Central Bank	https://www.ecb.europa.eu
European Commission	https://ec.europa.eu/commission/index_en
Forbes	https://www.forbes.com
Government of Ireland / Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation	https://dbei.gov.ie/en/
Government of Ireland / Department of Finance	https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/department-of-finance/
Government of Ireland / Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government	https://www.housing.gov.ie/housing/housing
Greg Mankiw's Blog	http://gregmankiw.blogspot.com/
Guardian	https://www.theguardian.com/international

Independent.ie	https://www.independent.ie/
Institute for New Economic Thinking	https://www.ineteconomics.org/
Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland	https://www.cpaireland.ie/
International Financial Reporting Standards Foundation	https://www.ifrs.org/
International Monetary Fund	https://www.imf.org
Investec	https://www.investec.com/en_ie.html
Investopedia	https://www.investopedia.com/
Irish Economy	http://www.irisheconomy.ie/
Irish Examiner	https://www.irishexaminer.com/
Irish Institute of Pensions Management	https://www.iipm.ie/
Irish Stock Exchange	https://www.ise.ie/
Irish Tax Institute	https://taxinstitute.ie/
Irish Times	https://www.irishtimes.com
Journal.ie	https://www.thejournal.ie/
Karl Whelan Blog	https://karlwhelan.com/blog/
London School of Economics and Political Science: Events	http://www.lse.ac.uk/Events
Marginal Revolution	https://marginalrevolution.com/
Nasdaq	https://www.nasdaq.com/
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development	http://www.oecd.org/

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.

Recommended Finance and Financial Services Video Channels:

aCOWtancy	ACCA, CIMA and CAT online learning system.
CFA Course	Preparation for the CFA® exam, from quantitative methods to derivatives and alternative investments.
ChattState Math
Codible	Mainly focused on Microsoft Excel - basic proficiency in Excel, financial analysis using Excel, business analytics using Excel.
Cultnomics
DeatonMath
Doughnut Economics
Edspira	Business education channel.
Entrepreneur Advice	Learn from some of the greatest minds in both business and self-development.
Dave Gagne	Market trader and investor.
Paddy Hirsch	From economics to financial markets and other topics.
David Johnk	How to solve various problems in Excel.
Khan Academy	Videos to help students succeed in maths, economics, finance, and many other topics.
Jaime Lancaster	Learn how to use Excel to analyse financial data.
LSBFGlobalMBA	MBA platform which includes corporate finance videos.
Marginal Revolution University	These videos explore everything from fundamental economic concepts to life's big questions. You can learn the basics of supply and demand, which career is right for you, the ins-and-outs of economic growth, or how to invest like an economist.
Mathsispower4U	This channel provides maths tutorials from basic arithmetic through calculus III and more.
Mjmfoodie	Covers the main principles of economics.
MoneyWorks4Me	India's 1st Technology-assisted Multi-asset Fiduciary Portfolio Advisory whose mission is to make wealth-creation through investing safe and simple for retail investors.
Nabifroese	Online maths help videos.
Eugene O'Loughlin	How to, problem-solving, and statistics.
OpenTuition	Free lectures for professional accountancy qualifications - ACCA, CIMA, CAT exams.
PatrickJMT	Maths channel.
TED Talks / Economics
TED Talks
Jamie Turner	Business, marketing, and leadership; leading speaker on socialnomics.
Wall Street Survivor	These videos will help you understand investing.

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon

Paul Krugman / New York Times Blog	https://krugman.blogs.nytimes.com/
Pensions Authority	https://www.pensionsauthority.ie/
Reuters	https://www.reuters.com/
Revenue	https://revenue.ie
RTE News	https://www.rte.ie/news/
Seeking Alpha	https://seekingalpha.com/
Sloman Economics News Site	https://pearsonblog.campaignserver.co.uk/
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission	https://www.sec.gov/
World Bank	http://www.worldbank.org/
Yahoo! Finance	https://finance.yahoo.com/