This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on cybersecurity. You can use it to:
Introduction to Modern Cryptography by 
Secure Coding in C and C++ by 
The Web Application Hacker's Handbook by 
The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.
Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library
Cybersecurity Subject Areas:
| 004.6782 | Cloud Computing |
| 005.276 | Distributed Computer Systems |
| 005.8 | Data Security |
| 005.82 | Cryptography |
| 005.84 | Malware Analysis |
| 300.72 | Research Methods |
| 519.5 | Statistics for Business and Economics / Data Analysis |
| 658.4038 | Business Information Systems / Management Information Systems |
| 808.0666 | Research in Computing |
You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.
Recommended Cybersecurity eBooks:
You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.
In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.
Recommended Cybersecurity Databases:
| Database & Subject Areas | Access Through | ||
|
ACM Digital Library |
|||
|
Business Source Ultimate |
|||
|
IEEE Xplore |
User Guide | ||
| Lecture Notes in Computer Science Subject Areas: Computing |
|||
| ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing |
User Guide | ||
| SAGE Research Methods
Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. |
|||
|
ScienceDirect |
|||
| Scopus
Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review |
User Guide |
You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.
Recommended Cybersecurity Journals:
You can access conferences going to the appropriate database link and searching for the conference title within that database.
Recommended Cybersecurity Conferences:
| ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing (Database: ACM Digital Library) |
| Advances in Cryptology (Database: Lecture Notes in Computer Science) |
| Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (Database: ACM Digital Library) |
| Annual Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| Computer Security Foundations Symposium (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| IEEE International Conference on Communications (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| International Conference on Communication Systems and Network Technologies (CSNT) (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| International Conference on Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (Database: IEEE Xplore) |
| Proceedings of ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (Database: ACM Digital Library) |
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Cybersecurity External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.
Recommended Cybersecurity Video Channels:
| APNIC Training | APNIC Training conducts face-to-face workshops, tutorials and eLearning courses on Internet and technology topics such as IPv6 Routing, DNS/DNSSEC, Internet Resource Management (IRM), and Network Security. Some of the video recordings are uploaded here. |
| Danooct1 | Computer viruses, Trojans, and worms in action. From digital mischief to outright destruction, it tries to sample a bit of everything that made older malware (malicious software) unique from its modern-day counterparts. |
| TheIACR | IACR is the International Association for Cryptologic Research. |
| Millers Tutorials | Anything to do with a computer, programming, networking, and security. |
| NetSecNow | A channel focused on teaching network security and penetration testing, and other random technolust stuff. |
| Norton | |
| OWASP | Watch recordings from the Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) AppSec conferences and expand your knowledge on application security. |
| Lenny Parker | This YouTube channel is mostly tutorials of computer tips and minor repairs etc. |
| PatervaMaltego | This is the official YouTube channel for Paterva. Most of the videos here are related to Maltego. |
| ProgrammingKnowledge | Share the code which you learn by watching Programming Knowledge or you can simply share your programming knowledge with others. |
| SANS Digital Forensics and Incident Response | You can no longer afford antiquated incident response techniques that fail to properly identify compromised systems, provide ineffective containment on the breach, and ultimately fail to rapidly remediate the incident. A thorough understanding of many detailed areas is required for success, including a mastery of the following fundamental skills covered by the SANS Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR) YouTube channel. |
| Simons Institute | The Simons Institute for the Theory of Computing is an exciting new venue for collaborative research in theoretical computer science. Its goal is to bring together the world's leading researchers in theoretical computer science and related fields, as well as the next generation of outstanding young scholars, to explore deep unsolved problems about the nature and limits of computation. |
| Simply Explained - Savjee | Taking complicated topics and explaining them in plain English. |
| Jeff Suzuki | While most of these videos relate to college-level and pre-science mathematics, you'll find videos on other topics as well. |
| Lim Jet Wee | Programme Manager, Informatics. |
Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.
 |
 |
| Keith Brittle |
Shannon Mallon |
Keep up to date on any library news and resources by following @NCILibrary on    |
| Communications from the Library: Please note all communications from the library, concerning renewal of books, overdue books and reservations will be sent to your NCI student email account. |
