LibGuides: Business Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on business. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

Research Methods for Business Students by Mark Saunders; Philip Lewis; Adrian Thornhill
2015, 7th edition. Shelfmark: 650.072
Business Economics by N. Gregory Mankiw; Mark P. Taylor; Andrew Ashwin
2024, 4th edition. Shelfmark: 338.5024
A Guide to the Project Management Body of Knowledge: PMBOK Guide by Project Management Institute
2021, 7th edition. Shelfmark: 658.404

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books.

Business Subject Areas:

302.35	Organisational Behaviour
330	Economics
338.04	Entrepreneurship
338.5	Business Economics
346.41707	Irish Business Law
519.5	Statistics for Business and Economics
650.072	Business Research Methods
657	Business Accounting/Financial Accounting
658	Management
658.049	International Business
658.15 / 658.1511	Corporate Finance / Financial Management / Management Accounting
658.3	Human Resource Management
658.4012	Strategic Management
658.4038	Business Information Systems / Management Information Systems
658.404	Project Management
658.5	Operations Management
658.8	Marketing / Services Marketing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Business eBooks:

	Anderson, D. L. (2020) Organization development: The process of leading organizational change. 5th edn. SAGE Research Methods.		Mankiw, N. G., Taylor, M. P., and Ashwin, A. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Bozarth, C. B. and Handfield, R. B. (2019) Introduction to operations and supply chain management. 5th global edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		McClave, J. T. and Sincich, T. (2018) Statistics. 13th global edn. VLeBooks.
	Chaffey, D. (2015) Digital business and e-commerce management. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		McDonald, M., Mouncey, P., and Maklan, S. (2014) Marketing value metrics: A new metrics model to measure marketing effectiveness. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Cole, G. A. and Kelly, P. (2020) Management theory and practice. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		O'Hagan, J. and O'Toole, F. (eds.) (2017) The economy of Ireland: Policymaking in a global context. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	D'Arcy, M. (2019) An introduction to financial accounting. 2nd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Paul, D., Cadle, J., and Yeates, D. (2014) Business analysis. 6th edn. O'Reilly.
	Fahy, J. and Jobber, D. (2022) Foundations of marketing. 7th edn. VLeBooks.		Project Management Institute (2021) A guide to the project management body of knowledge: PMBOK guide. 7th edn. O'Reilly.
	Farnham, P. G. (2014) Economics for managers. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Quinlan, C., Babin, B., Carr, J., Griffin, M. and Zikmu, W. (2019) Business research methods. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Hague, P. (2023) The business models handbook. 2nd edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Robbins, S. P. and Coulter, M. (2020) Management. 15th edn. VLeBooks.
	Hitt, M. A., Black, S., and Porter, L. (2014) Management. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P. and Judge, T. A. (2023) Organizational behaviour. 19th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.
	Hollensen, S. (2020) Global marketing. 8th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Salkind, N. J. and Frey, B. B. (2020) Statistics for people who (think they) hate statistics. 7th edn. SAGE Research Methods.
	Jobber, D., Lancaster, G. and Le Meunier-FitzHugh (2024) Selling and sales management. 12th edn. VLeBooks.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P., and Thornhill, A. (2023) Research methods for business. 9th edn. VLeBooks.
	Kotler, P., Keller, K. L. and Chernev, A. (2022) Marketing management. 16th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Slack, N., Brandon-Jones, A. and Burgess, N. (2022) Operations management. 10th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.
	Kuratko, D. F. (2023) Entrepreneurship: Theory, process, practice.12th edn. EBSCO eBook Collection.		Sloman, J., Garratt, D., Guest, J., and Jones, E. (2019) Economics for business. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Larson, E. W. and Gray, C. F. (2021) Project management: The managerial process. 8th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Wall, S., Minocha, S. and Rees, B. (2015) International business. 4th edn. ProQuest eBook Central
	Laudon, K. C. and Laudon, J. P. (2021) Management information systems: Managing the digital firm. 17th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Watson, D. and Head, A. (2019) Corporate finance: Principles and practice. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Lind, D. A., Marchal, W. G., and Wathen, S. A. (2023) Statistical techniques in business and economics. 19th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Whittington, R., Regnér, P., Angwin, D., Johnson, G. and Scholes, K. (2020) Exploring strategy. 12th edn. VLeBooks.
	Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2023) Economics. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Whittington, R., Angwin, D., Regnér, P., Johnson, G. and Scholes, K. (2023) Fundamentals of strategy. 6th edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Business Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Emerald Insight Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database, Accounting & Finance, Economics, Human Resources, Organisational Behaviour, Management Science & Operations, Marketing, Strategy		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship		Registration required for off-campus use User Guide
IMF eLibrary Features information on Macroeconomics, Globalization, Development, Trade & Aid, Technical Assistance, Demographics, Emerging Markets, Policy Advice, Poverty Reduction and more.		A-Z Databases
International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc.		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection Kogan Page HR Ultimate Collection provides unlimited user access to all CIPD and Kogan Page HR books and textbooks, including all new titles and editions as they are released. Subject Areas: Human Resource Management, Management, Organisational Behaviour		A-Z Databases
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Regional Business News Subject Areas: More than 80 regional business publications covering metropolitan and rural areas within the United States		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Journals Subject Areas: Economics, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports		For off campus access go here User Guide
Warc Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media		A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Business Journals:

Academy of Management Journal (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Academy of Management Perspectives (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Administrative Science Quarterly (Database: Business Source Ultimate / SAGE Journals)

British Journal of Management (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

California Management Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate / SAGE Journals)

Harvard Business Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

International Entrepreneurship & Management Journal (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Irish Journal of Management (Database: Business Source Ultimate / ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Journal of Business Ethics (Database: Business Source Ultimate / ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Management Decision (Database: ProQuest / Emerald Insight)

MIT Sloan Management Review (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

SAM Advanced Management Journal (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Strategy & Leadership (Database: ProQuest / Emerald Insight)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Business External Websites:

Business & Finance	https://businessandfinance.com/
Central Bank of Ireland	https://www.centralbank.ie/
Central Statistics Office	https://www.cso.ie
Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation	https://dbei.gov.ie/en/
Economic and Social Research Institute	https://www.esri.ie/
Enterprise Ireland	https://www.enterprise-ireland.com/en/
Entrepreneur	https://www.entrepreneur.com/
Europa	https://europa.eu/european-union/documents-publications/statistics_en
European Central Bank	https://www.ecb.europa.eu/home/html/index.en.html
European Open Data Portal	https://data.europa.eu/euodp/en/home
Eurostat	https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/
Greg Mankiw’s Blog	http://gregmankiw.blogspot.com/
Irish Business Employers Confederation	https://www.ibec.ie
Inc.	https://www.inc.com/
Independent.ie	https://www.independent.ie/
International Labour Organization	http://www.ilo.org/global/lang--en/index.htm
International Monetary Fund	https://www.imf.org/external/index.htm
IMF eLibrary	https://www.elibrary.imf.org/?redirect=true
Irish Economy	http://www.irisheconomy.ie/
Irish Times	https://www.irishtimes.com/
Karl Whelan	http://karlwhelan.com/blog/
TED.com/topics	https://www.ted.com/topics
Workplace Relations	https://www.workplacerelations.ie

Over the duration of your NCI course, you may be required to find information on a company for your assignments. The following databases provide access to company reports and company profiles for a variety of multinational companies. You can access any database the library subscribes to through the library's A-Z Databases page.

Databases with Company Information

Business Source Ultimate

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology

Access Company Profiles:

	Go to Business Source Ultimate
	In the search box, search for the company name
	On the results page, select 'Company Profiles' from the 'Source type' drop-down menu

ProQuest Business Collection

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing. Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal.

Access Company Reports:

	Go to ProQuest Business Collection
	Select 'Reports' from the 'All source types' drop down menu above the search box
	In the search box, search for the company name followed by AND "company profile". For example, Ryanair AND "company profile"

Statista

Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports

Access Company Information:

	Go to Statista
	Go to the 'Reports' menu at the top of the page
	Select the 'Companies & Products reports' option
	Search for a company name in the search box

WARC

Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media

Access Company Information:

	Go to WARC
	Search for a company name in the search box
	On the results page, select 'Data' from the 'Content Type' drop-down menu on the filters panel on the right hand side of the screen

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon	Isobel Dunne