LibGuides: Accounting Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on accounting. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

An Introduction to Financial Accounting by Margaret D'Arcy
2019, 2nd edition. Shelfmark: 657
Frank Wood's Business Accounting 1 by Alan Sangster; Frank Wood
2015, 13th edition, Shelfmark: 657
Statistical Techniques in Business & Economics by Douglas A. Lind; William G. Marchal; Samuel A. Wathen
2015, 17th edition, Shelfmark: 519.502433

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library

Accounting Subject Areas:

174.4	Business Ethics
330	Economics
332.645	Derivatives and Risk Management
336.2	Taxation
338.5	Business Economics/Microeconomics
339 / 339.094	Macroeconomics
519.5	Statistics for Business and Economics / Data Analysis
657	Business Accounting / Financial Accounting
657.3	Financial Statement Analysis
658	Management
658.15 / 658.1511	Corporate Finance / Financial Management / Management Accounting
658.8	Marketing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Accounting eBooks:

	Atrill, P. and McLaney, E. J. (2014) Accounting and finance for non-specialists. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2017) Economics. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	Benninga, S. (2014) Financial modeling. 4th edn. EBSCO eBook Business Collection.		Mankiw, N. G., Taylor, M. P., and Ashwin, A. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Cole, G. A. and Kelly, P. (2020) Management: Theory and practice. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Melville, A. (2013) International financial reporting: A practical guide. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	D'Arcy, M. (2019) An introduction to financial accounting. 2nd edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.		Mintzberg, H. (2009) Managing. VLeBooks.
	Dyson, J. R. (2010) Accounting for non-accounting students. 8th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S.P. and Coulter, M. (2018) Management. 14th global edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.
	Fahy, J. and Jobber, D. (2015) Foundations of marketing. 5th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S.P. and Coulter, M. (2015) Management. 13th global edn. VLeBooks.
	Hull, J. C. (2018) Options, futures and other derivatives. Global edn. VLeBooks.		Watson, D. and Head, A. (2019) Corporate finance: Principles and practice. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Lind, D. A., Marchal, W. G., and Wathen, S. A. (2020) Statistical techniques in business & economics. 18th edn. ProQuest Ebook Central.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Accounting Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
Academic Search Complete Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database including Accounting		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Emerald Insight Subject Areas: Multidisciplinary database, Accounting & Finance, Economics, Human Resources, Organisational Behaviour, Management Science & Operations, Marketing, Strategy		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship		Registration required for off-campus use User Guide
IMF eLibrary Features information on Macroeconomics, Globalization, Development, Trade & Aid, Technical Assistance, Demographics, Emerging Markets, Policy Advice, Poverty Reduction and more.		A-Z Databases
International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc.		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports		For off campus access go here User Guide
Warc Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media		A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Accounting Journals:

Accounting, Auditing & Accountability Journal (Database: Emerald Insight)

Accounting Horizons (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

The Accounting Review (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Admap Magazine (Database: Warc)

Finance & Development (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / EBSCO Open Access Journals)

Harvard Business Review (Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Advertising Research (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Applied Corporate Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Applied Quantitative Methods (Database: Academic Search Complete / EBSCO Open Access Journals)

Journal of Economics & Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Finance (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Journal of Financial Counseling & Planning (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

Journal of Financial Research (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

Marketing Intelligence & Planning (Database: ProQuest Business Premium Collection / Emerald Insight)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Accounting External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):

ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants)	https://www.accaglobal.com/
Accounting Tools	https://www.accountingtools.com/
Banking & Payments Federation Ireland	https://www.bpfi.ie/
Bloomberg	https://www.bloomberg.com/europe
Business & Finance	https://businessandfinance.com/
Central Bank of Ireland	https://www.centralbank.ie/
Central Statistics Office	https://www.cso.ie/en/
Chartered Accountants Ireland	https://www.charteredaccountants.ie
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants Ireland	https://www.cimaglobal.com/Our-locations/Ireland/
Corporate Finance Institute	https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/
Economic & Social Research Institute	https://www.esri.ie/
eMarketer	https://www.emarketer.com/
European Central Bank	https://www.ecb.europa.eu
Forbes	https://www.forbes.com
Fortune	http://fortune.com/
Government of Ireland/Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation	https://dbei.gov.ie/en/
Government of Ireland / Department of Finance	https://www.gov.ie/en/organisation/department-of-finance/
Greg Mankiw's Blog	http://gregmankiw.blogspot.com/
Guardian	https://www.theguardian.com/international

Independent.ie	https://www.independent.ie/
Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland	https://www.cpaireland.ie/
International Federation of Accountants	https://www.ifac.org/
International Financial Reporting Standards Foundation	https://www.ifrs.org/
International Monetary Fund	https://www.imf.org
Investec	https://www.investec.com/en_ie.html
Investopedia	https://www.investopedia.com/
Irish Accounting & Finance Association	https://iafa.ie/
Irish Economy	http://www.irisheconomy.ie/
Irish Examiner	https://www.irishexaminer.com/
Irish Stock Exchange	https://www.ise.ie/
Irish Tax Institute	https://taxinstitute.ie/
Irish Times	https://www.irishtimes.com
Karl Whelan Blog	https://karlwhelan.com/blog/
London School of Economics and Political Science: Events	http://www.lse.ac.uk/Events
Marginal Revolution	https://marginalrevolution.com/
Maths Is Fun	https://www.mathsisfun.com/
Nasdaq	https://www.nasdaq.com/

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.

Paul Krugman / New York Times Blog	https://krugman.blogs.nytimes.com/
Progressive Economy @ TASC	https://www.tasc.ie/blog/
Reuters	https://www.reuters.com/
Revenue	https://revenue.ie
RTE News	https://www.rte.ie/news/
Seeking Alpha	https://seekingalpha.com/
Sloman Economics News Site	https://pearsonblog.campaignserver.co.uk/
Tutor2u: Economics	https://www.tutor2u.net/economics
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission	https://www.sec.gov/
WallStreetMojo	https://www.wallstreetmojo.com/
Yahoo! Finance	https://finance.yahoo.com/


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon