This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on organisational behaviour. You can use it to:
Organizational behaviour by 
Make that grade: Organisational behaviour by 
Organizational behaviour by 
The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.
Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library
Organisational Behaviour Subject Areas:
| 158.7 | Industrial Psychology |
| 302.35 | Organisational Behaviour |
| 658 | Management |
| 658.3 | Human Resource Management |
| 658.4 | Corporate Governance / Executive Management |
| 658.402 | Management of Teams |
| 658.406 | Change Management |
You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.
Organisational Behaviour eBooks:
You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.
In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.
Recommended Organisational Behaviour Databases:
| Database & Subject Areas | Access Through | ||
|
Academic Search Complete |
|||
| APA PsycArticles Subject Area: Psychology |
|||
|
Business Source Ultimate |
|||
|
Emerald Insight |
User Guide | ||
| Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship |
Registration required for off-campus use |
||
| International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner, New York Times, and The Wall Street Journal. |
|||
| ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and The Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing |
User Guide | ||
| Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection Subject Areas: Psychology |
|||
| SAGE Journals Subject Areas: Economics, Management, Marketing |
|||
| ScienceDirect
Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. |
|||
| Scopus
Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review |
User Guide | ||
| Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports |
For off-campus access go here |
You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.
Recommended Organisational Behaviour Journals:
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Organisational Behaviour External Websites:
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists may also recommend consulting a number of online video channels. Below is a selection of some recommended video channels.
Recommended Organisational Behaviour Video Channels:
| Agile for All - To help create Agile workplaces that humanize work, unlock team capacity and support leaders to sustainably deliver business value. |
| Alanis Business Academy - On Alanis Business Academy you can learn a variety of topics, including management, personal finances, and business strategy. |
| AsapSCIENCE - Making science make sense. |
| Big Think - Big Think is a source of expert-driven, actionable, educational content -- with thousands of videos, featuring experts ranging from Bill Clinton to Bill Nye, you can get actionable lessons from the world's greatest thinkers & doers who are either disrupting or leading their respective fields. Designed to help you explore the big ideas and core skills that define knowledge in the 21st century. |
| Dana Brownlee - Professionalism Matters, an online source for professional development videos and training with videos and workshops specifically designed to provide tips and techniques to help improve effectiveness in the workplace. |
| Stephen Harvard Davis - A team specialist, business speaker, and team mentor with videos ranging from interview skills for both candidates and interviewers, managing a team, and answering business questions. |
| Faupsy1012 - Educational films related to the study of general psychology. |
| Google - Google's official YouTube channel. |
| GreggU - Gregg Learning, contains thousands of videos. |
| Institute for Management Development IMD |
| Bob Kelleher - An award winning author, speaker, thought leader, and consultant who shares his insights on employee engagement, leadership, and workforce trends. The author of 4 books, he is also the President and Founder of The Employee Engagement Group (EmployeeEngagement.com). |
| Andy Luttrell - "Be a People Expert" - all about social psychology and learning about the science of psychology and what makes people think and act the way they do. |
| MindToolsVideo - Learn management, leadership and personal excellence skills to help you learn the practical skills needed to excel in a career. |
| Practical Psychology - Dedicated to giving high-quality and informative videos from financial tips and happiness to psychological tips, personal development, and even productivity advice. |
| Psychology Unlocked - Introduces you to key psychological theories, studies and approaches in bite-sized videos. |
| The RBL Group - A global professional services firm committed to creating value through leadership and talent, strategic HR, and aligned organization and capability. |
| RSA - The royal society for arts, manufactures and commerce, contains inspiring talks and reasoned debate. |
| Smart by Design - Creating educational animated videos whether it's philosophy, psychology, science or anything in between. |
| Stanford Graduate School of Business - The mission of Standford Graduate School of Business is to create ideas that deepen and advance our understanding of management and with those ideas to develop innovative, principled, and insightful leaders - features thought leadership from world-class faculty and renowned guest speakers. |
| TED - A nonprofit devoted to spreading ideas in the form of short, powerful talks. |
| TED - The TED Talks channel features the best talks and performances from the TED Conference, where the world's leading thinkers and doers give the talk of their lives in 18 minutes (or less). |
| TED-Ed - Within TED-Ed's growing library of TED-Ed animations, you will find carefully curated educational videos, many of which represent collaborations between talented educators and animators nominated through TED-Ed website (ed.ted.com). |
| TEDx Talks - TEDx is an international community that organizes TED-style events anywhere and everywhere -- celebrating locally-driven ideas and elevating them to a global stage. TEDx events are produced independently of TED conferences, each event curates speakers on their own, but based on TED's format and rules. |
| Dr. Dustin York - Teaching topics such as interpersonal, nonverbal, and public communication, as well as digital transformation, social media, and brand development, Dr. York is a subject matter expert for CNN, Entrepreneur.com, and Forbes, a contributor for Harvard Business Review and serves as a keynote speaker and trainer. |
Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.
 |
 |
| Keith Brittle |
Shannon Mallon |
Keep up to date on any library news and resources by following @NCILibrary on    |
| Communications from the Library: Please note all communications from the library, concerning renewal of books, overdue books and reservations will be sent to your NCI student email account. |
