LibGuides: Mobile and Web Technologies Subject Guide: Library Resources

This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on mobile and web technologies. You can use it to:

locate books, eBooks and journal articles
search relevant databases
connect to useful websites
reference properly and avoid plagiarism

Check Out These Books

Database Systems by Thomas M. Connolly; Carolyn E. Begg
2015, 6th edition. Shelfmark: 005.74
The Rails 4 Way by Obed (Obie) Fernandez; Kevin Faustino
2014. Shelfmark: 006.76

The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.

Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books.

Mobile and Web Technologies Subject Areas:

004.21	Systems Analysis and Design
004.6782	Cloud Computing
005.1	Software Engineering / Programming
005.133	Object Oriented Programming / Specific Programming Languages
005.43	Operating Systems / Virtualisation
005.74	Database Systems
005.8	Data Security
006.74	Markup Languages (HTML, CSS etc.)
006.76	Programming (Internet and the Web)
658.4012	Strategic Management
658.4038	Business Information Systems / Management Information Systems
808.066 / 808.0666	Research in Computing

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Mobile and Web Technologies eBooks:

	Chin, R. (2014) Beginning android 3D game development. O'Reilly.		Harris, A. (2013) HTML5 game development for dummies. O'Reilly.
	Connolly, T. M. and Begg, C. E. (2015) Databases systems: A practical approach to design, implementation and management. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Jamro, M. (2013) Windows phone 8 game development. O'Reilly.
	Delessio, C., Darcey, L. and Conder, S. (2015) Sams teach yourself android development in 24 hours. 4th edn. O'Reilly.		Lantz, B. (2013) Machine learning with R. O'Reilly.
	EMC Education Services (2012) Information storage and management: Storing, managing, and protecting digital information in classic, virtualised, and cloud environments. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Laudon, K. C. and Laudon, J. P. (2018) Management information systems: Managing the digital firm. 15th edn. VLeBooks.
	Fernandez, O. and Faustino, K. (2014) The Rails 4 way. 3rd edn. O'Reilly.		Lutz, M. (2013) Learning Python. 5th edn. O'Reilly.
	Gasston, P. (2013) The modern Web: Multi device Web development with HTML5, CSS3, and Javascript. O'Reilly.		Matsuda, K. and Lea, R. (2013) WebGL programming guide: Interactive 3D graphics programming with webGL. O'Reilly.
	Ginsburg, D. and Purnomo, B. (2014) OpenGL ES 3.0 programming guide. 2nd edn. O'Reilly.		Ray, J. (2014) Sams teach yourself iOS 7 application development in 24 hours. 7th edn. O'Reilly.
	Harold, E. R. (2013) Java network programming. 4th edn. O'Reilly.		Silberschatz, A., Galvin, P. B. and Gagne, G. (2013) Operating system concepts. 9th edn. O'Reilly.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Mobile and Web Technologies Databases:

Database & Subject Areas		Access Through
ACM Digital Library Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Business Source Ultimate Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
IEEE Xplore Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Lecture Notes in Computer Science Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
SAGE Research Methods Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. Subject Areas: writing a research question, conducting a literature review, choosing a research method, collecting and analysing data and writing up findings		A-Z Databases User Guide
ScienceDirect Offers journal articles and book chapters from 2,500 journals and nearly 20,000 books. Subject Areas: Computing		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Scopus Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review Subject Areas: Science, Technology, Medicine, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities		Discovery A-Z Databases User Guide
Warc Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing and Media		A-Z Databases User Guide

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Mobile and Web Technologies Journals:

Decision Support Systems (Database: ScienceDirect)

Future Generation Computer Systems (Database: ScienceDirect)

Human-Computer Interaction (Database: Business Source Ultimate / Academic Search Complete)

IEEE Internet Computing (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Communications (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Parallel & Distributed Systems (Database: IEEE Xplore)

IEEE Transactions on Visualization & Computer Graphics (Database: IEEE Xplore)

Information Visualization (Database: SAGE Journals)

Journal of Cloud Computing (Open Access: Springer Link)

Journal of Parallel & Distributed Computing (Database: ScienceDirect)

MIS Quarterly (Database: Business Source Ultimate)

User Modeling & User-Adapted Interaction (Database: Business Source Ultimate / ProQuest Business Premium Collection)

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Mobile and Web Technologies External Websites:

Alan Bundy - How To Write an Informatics Paper	https://sweb.inf.ed.ac.uk/bundy/
Android Developers	https://developer.android.com/
Apple Developers	https://developer.apple.com/
Coding Horror	https://blog.codinghorror.com/
embedded	https://www.embedded.com/
Google Developers	https://developers.google.com/
IBM Rational Software	https://www.ibm.com/products/software
Joel on Software	https://www.joelonsoftware.com/
jQuery Foundation	https://learn.jquery.com/
kony – resources	https://www.kony.com/resources/
Learning jQuery	https://www.learningjquery.com/
Microsoft Developer Network	https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/
Mozilla Developer Network	https://developer.mozilla.org
ns-3	https://www.nsnam.org/
Open Group	http://www.opengroup.org/
Open Web Application Security Project	https://www.owasp.org/
PentesterLab	https://pentesterlab.com/
PortSwigger	https://portswigger.net/
SANS	http://www.sans.org/
sitepoint reference	https://www.sitepoint.com/
Udacity	https://www.udacity.com/
Web Center for Social Research Methods	https://www.socialresearchmethods.net/

Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.


Keith Brittle	Shannon Mallon	Isobel Dunne