Management Subject Guide: Library Resources

You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.

Recommended Management eBooks:

	Anderson, D. L. (2020) Organization development: The process of leading organizational change. 5th edn. SAGE Research Methods.		O'Hagan, J. and O'Toole, F. (eds.) (2017) The economy of Ireland: Policymaking in a global context. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	Bozarth, C. B. and Handfield, R. B. (2019) Introduction to operations and supply chain management. 5th global edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Project Management Institute (2017) A guide to the project management body of knowledge. 6th edn. O'Reilly.
	Chaffey, D. (2015) Digital business and e-commerce management. 6th edn. VLeBooks.		Project Management Institute (2021) A guide to the project management body of knowledge. 7th edn. O'Reilly.
	Cole, G.A. and Kelly, P. (2020) Management theory and practice. 9th edn. VLeBooks.		Quinlan, C. (2011) Business research methods. VLeBooks.
	Daft, R. (2011) New Era of Management. 10th edn. VLeBooks.		Quinlan, C., Babin, B., Carr, J., Griffin, M. and Zikmu, W. (2019) Business research methods. 2nd edn. VLeBooks.
	Fahy, J. and Jobber, D. (2015) Foundations of marketing. 5th edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P. and Coulter, M. (2015) Management. 13th edn. VLeBooks.
	Farnham, P. G. (2014) Economics for managers. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P. and Coulter, M. (2018) Management. 14th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.
	Hitt, M. J., Black, S. and Porter, L. W. (2014) Management. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Robbins, S. P., Judge, T. A., and Campbell, T. T. (2017) Organizational behaviour. 2nd edn. ProQuest eBook Central. *also available on VLeBooks
	Jobber, D., Lancaster, G. and Le Meunier-FitzHugh, K. (2019) Selling and sales management. 11th edn. VLeBooks.		Salkind, N. J. and Frey, B. B. (2020) Statistics for people who (think they) hate statistics. 7th edn. SAGE Research Methods.
	Larson, E. W. and Gray, C. F. (2021) Project management: The managerial process. 8th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Slack, N. and Brandon-Jones, A. (2019) Operations management. 9th edn. VLeBooks.
	Laudon, K. C. and Laudon, J. P. (2021) Management information systems: Managing the digital firm. 17th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Sloman, J., Garratt, D., Guest, J., and Jones, E. (2019) Economics for business. 8th edn. VLeBooks.
	Lind, D. A., Marchal, W. G., and Wathen, S. A. (2021) Statistical techniques in business and economics. 18th edn. ProQuest eBook Central.		Saunders, M., Lewis, P. and Thornhill, A. (2015) Research methods for business students. 7th edn. VLeBooks.
	Mankiw, N. G. and Taylor, M. P. (2017) Economics. 4th edn. VLeBooks.		Wall, S. Minocha, S. and Rees, B. (2010) International business. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.
	Mankiw, N. G., Taylor, M. P., and Ashwin, A. (2019) Business economics. 3rd edn. VLeBooks.		Walsh, C. (2008) Key management ratios. 4th edn. VLeBooks.
	McClave, J. T. and Sincich, T. (2018) Statistics. 13th global edn. VLeBooks.

You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.

In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.

Recommended Management Databases:

You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.

Recommended Management Journals:

In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.

Recommended Management External Websites:

Over the duration of your NCI course, you may be required to find information on a company for your assignments. The following databases provide access to company reports and company profiles for a variety of multinational companies. You can access any database the library subscribes to through the library's A-Z Databases page.

Databases with Company Information

Business Source Ultimate

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Human Resources, Law, Management, Marketing, Psychology Access Company Profiles: Go to Business Source Ultimate Select 'More' from the navigation bar Choose 'Company Profiles' from the drop-down menu Search for a company name in the search box

ProQuest Business Collection

Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing. Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal. Access Company Reports: Go to ProQuest Business Collection Select 'Reports' from 'More' drop down menu above the search box In the search box, search for the company name followed by AND "company profile". For example, Ryanair AND "company profile"

Statista

Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports Access Company Information: Go to Statista Go to the 'Reports' menu at the top of the page Select the 'Brands & Company Reports' option Search for a company name in the search box OR Go to Statista Go to the 'Company DB' option on the navigation bar Search for a company name in the search box

WARC

Subject Areas: Communications, Marketing, Media Access Company Information: Go to WARC Scroll to the bottom of the page Under the 'More' menu select 'Company Profiles' Search for a company name in the search box