This guide will give you an introduction to finding information on employee relations and industrial relations. You can use it to:
Labor relations: Striking a balance by 
Industrial relations in Ireland by 
Introducing employment relations: A critical approach by 
The books in the library are organised first by number and then alphabetically by author's surname. Each book number corresponds to a subject area. Use the Library Catalogue to search for books from your reading lists and course material. If you need help using the Library Catalogue, take a look at our Finding Books guide.
Remember to consult your reading lists and course material for more detail on your recommended texts. To help you get started the numbers below may be helpful for finding books. You can take a look at the Library Map to see where the subject areas are located in the library
Employee Relations & Industrial Relations Subject Areas:
| 302 | Social Psychology |
| 303.69 | Mediation and Conflict Management |
| 306.3 | Sociology for Work |
| 320 | Political Science |
| 331 | Employee Relations / Industrial Relations |
| 331.09417 | Industrial Relations in Ireland |
| 331.892 | Strikes |
| 344.41501 | Employment Law in Ireland |
| 658.3 | Human Resource Management |
| 658.315 | Employment Relations |
You can also access some relevant material by using the eBooks available through the library. You can access our main ebook databases here.
Recommended Employee Relations & Industrial Relations eBooks:
You can find more eBooks by searching the library catalogue or check out our eBooks page and our eBooks guide for further details.
In order to access journal articles and other online material for your subject area, you can consult the recommended databases that are relevant to your particular subject area individually and are displayed below. For a full list of databases NCI Library subscribes to, go to A-Z Databases on the library webpage.
Recommended Employee Relations & Industrial Relations Databases:
| Database & Subject Areas | Access Through | ||
|
Academic Search Complete |
|||
|
Business Source Ultimate |
|||
|
Emerald Insight |
User Guide | ||
| Financial Times Subject Areas: Finance, Economics, Management, Business & Entrepreneurship |
Registration required for off-campus use |
||
| Industrial Relations News (IRN) Subject Areas: Industrial relations, Human Resource Management |
A-Z Databases (on campus only) |
||
| International Newsstream Features newspapers, newswires, transcripts, and digital-only news sites in full-text format including over 800 of the world's top news sources and featuring access to the Irish Times, Irish Independent, Irish Examiner etc. |
|||
| ProQuest Business Premium Collection Includes access to the Economist and the Wall Street Journal Subject Areas: Accounting, Business, Economics, Finance, Management, Marketing |
User Guide | ||
| Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection Subject Areas: Psychology |
|||
| SAGE Journals Subject Areas: Economics, Management, Marketing |
|||
| SAGE Research Methods
Over 800 books, reference works, journal articles and videos from SAGE’s research methods list. |
|||
| Scopus
Abstract & citation database of peer-reviewed literature review |
User Guide | ||
| Statista Statistics platform, over 1.5 million data sets Subject Areas: Business, Commerce, Company Profiles, Finance, Marketing, Statistics, Reports |
For off-campus access go here |
You can access the journals below through the A-Z eJournals page or through Discovery.
Recommended Employee Relations & Industrial Relations Journals:
In addition to using the college resources, your reading lists also recommend consulting a number of external sites. Below is a selection of some recommended websites.
Recommended Employee Relations & Industrial Relations External Websites (select an alphabetical range below):
Need advice for your assignments or research?
The Library Academic Support Centre is here to help!
We offer in-person and online appointments, remote assistance via email and a drop-in service.
For more details about how we can help you, see here.
 |
 |
| Keith Brittle |
Shannon Mallon |
Keep up to date on any library news and resources by following @NCILibrary on    |
| Communications from the Library: Please note all communications from the library, concerning renewal of books, overdue books and reservations will be sent to your NCI student email account. |
